FEARLESS FORECAST: Gawad Buhay Awards 2015!

This year, I am publishing my own winners from the list of nominations for Gawad Buhay Awards 2015. Note that winners were personally chosen based on various artistic and technical aspects. Winners were italicized and underlined.



COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES: [Note: Lone nominees are automatic winners.]

Outstanding Original Script
 Kanakan Balintagos, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Original Libretto
 Nicanor Tiongson, “Mabining Mandirigma (TP)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
 Elmer Gatchalian, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 Rody Vera, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Luna GriƱo-Inocian, “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Musical Direction
 Joseph Tolentino, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Rodel Colmenar, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)
 Joed Balsamo, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
 Joed Balsamo, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production
 Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
 Alden Lugnasin, “Cucurucucu Paloma” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 Erl Emmanuel Sorilla, “Requiem to a Cygnet” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 Enrico Labayen, “Two Barres, a Man and the Plague (A Sad Truth)” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 Edna Vida-Froilan, “Peter Pan” (BP)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical
 Arnold Trinidad and PJ Rebullida, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Denisa Reyes, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
 Dexter Santos, “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Costume Design
 James Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 Mio Infante, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
 James Reyes, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Lighting Design
 Barbara Tan-Tiongco, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 John Batalla, “33 Variations” (RTT)
 Meliton Roxas, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 Katsch Catoy, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
 Dennis Marasigan, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Sound Design
 Joed Balsamo, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 Chuck Ledesma, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Jethro Joaquin, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 TJ Ramos, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
 Jethro Joaquin, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)

Outstanding Set Design
 Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Ed Lacson Jr., “33 Variations” (RTT)
 Coco Anne and Baby Imperial, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 Toym Imao, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
 Salvador Bernal, “Peter Pan” (BP)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in a Play
 Ana Abad Santos, “Time Stands Still” (RTT)
 Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 Cherie Gil, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “33 Variations” (RTT)
 Irma Adlawan, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in a Play
 Arnold Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 Raffy Tejada, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Bart Guingona, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 Jef Flores, “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)
 Nicco Manalo, “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in a Play
 LJ Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 Angeli Bayani, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Roselyn Perez, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 Roselyn Perez, “33 Variations” (RTT)
 Malou Crisologo, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in a Play
 Jake Macapagal, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Teroy Guzman, “33 Variations” (RTT)
 Topper Fabregas, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 TJ Trinidad, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 Joel Trinidad, “The Horse and His Boy” (AAI/TNT)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in a Musical
 Kim Molina, “Manhid” (BP)
 Delphine Buencamino, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
 Myramae Meneses, “Kanser@35” (Gantimpala Theater)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in a Musical
 Audie Gemora, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Michael De Mesa, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Noel Comia Jr., “Prinsipe Munti” (TP)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in a Musical
 KL Dizon, “Manhid” (BP)
 Sweet Plantado-Tiongson, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)
 Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)
 Antoinette Taus, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)
 Cris Villonco, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in a Musical
 Fred Lo, “Manhid” (BP)
 Noel Rayos, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Antonio Ferrer, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
 Renz Verano, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)
 Lorenz Martinez, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance
 Dawna Mangahas, “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
 Christine Rocas, “After the Rain” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
 Lobreza Pimentel, “Dancing in One Voice” (PBT)
 Rita Winder, “Bolero” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 Rita Winder, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance
 Gerardo Francisco, “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
 Jean Marc Cordero, “Bolero” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 Victor Maguad, “Cucurucucu Paloma” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 Erl Emmanuel Sorilla, “Cucurucucu Paloma” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
 PJ Rebullida, “Two Barres, a Man and the Plague (A Sad Truth)” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance
 Abigail Oliveiro, “Ang Kapatid ng Tatlong Maria” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
 Joan Emery Sia, “Ang Kapatid ng Tatlong Maria” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
 Monica Gana, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance
 Michael Divinagracia, “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
 Jean Marc Cordero, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)
 Earl John Arisola, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance
 Christine Rocas, “Romeo and Juliet” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
 Lobreza Pimentel, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
 Katherine Barkman, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
 Lobreza Pimentel, “The Nutcracker” (PBT)
 Regina Magbitang, “The Nutcracker” (PBT)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance
 Joseph Phillips, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
 Victor Maguad, “Peter Pan” (BP)
 Cyril Fallar, “Peter Pan” (BP)
 Peter San Juan, “The Nutcracker” (PBT)
 Rudy De Dios, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance
 Regina Magbitang, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
 Pia Dames, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
 Dawna Mangahas, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
 Pia Dames, “Pinocchio” (BM)
 Janine Myrtle Arisola, “Peter Pan” (BP)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance
 Ian Ocampo, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
 Victor Maguad, “Peter Pan” (BP)
 Erl Emmanuel Sorilla, “Peter Pan” (BP)
 Michael Divinagracia, “Pinocchio” (BM)
 Gerardo Francisco, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production
 “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production
 “Don Quixote” (PBT)
 “Peter Pan” (BP)
 “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
 “The Nutcracker” (PBT)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
 Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 Jenny Jamora, “33 Variations” (RTT)
 Bart Guingona, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 Kanakan Balintagos, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)
 Topper Fabregas, “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
 Robbie Guevara, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 Chris Millado, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
 “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 “33 Variations” (RTT)
 “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
 “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
 “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance
 “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
 “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
 “Saranggola ni Pepe” /from “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance
 “Don Quixote” (PBT)
 “Peter Pan” (BP)
 “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
 “Time Stands Still” (RTT)
 “4000 Miles” (Rep)
 “33 Variations” (RTT)
 “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
 “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
 “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation
 “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
 “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
 “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)
 “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation
 “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Production for Children
 “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)
 “Snow White” (Rep)
 “Peter Pan” (BP)
 “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
 “The Nutcracker” (PBT)

The 2015 Philstage Gawad Buhay! will be on April 28 at Onstage, Greenbelt 1, Makati City. This is directed by Jenny Jamora. Tickets available via TicketWorld and at the venue (prices: P500, P400, P250). Visit Philstage on Facebook for more information.

Do you agree with the chosen winners? Let me hear you! 



DISCLAIMER: All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. The owner of this blog makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. The pictures or videos posted here doesn't necessarily mean that it's the owner's property. The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. 

Popular Posts