Friday, November 4, 2016

#SocialMedia - Winners and Nominees for Aliw Awards 2016

Aliw Awards Founding President, Alice H. Reyes has officially released the 2016 ALIW AWARDS Finalists and special awardees in various categories.  Awarding ceremonies will be held at Dusit Thani Hotel Makati on November 30, 2016, Wednesday, 8pm.   Coverage of performances is from October 1, 2015 up to October 30, 2016.



BREAKTHROUGH Performance Award 2016
Halili Cruz Junior Ballet Company

DISCOVERIES OF THE YEAR
Krystal Brimner (Annie/ Resorts World Manila)
Isabeli Araneta Elizalde  (Annie/ Resorts World Manila)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Noel Comia (Secret Garden/ Repertory Philippines)
Esang De Torres (Les Miserable/Manila)
Diego David (Unang Baboy sa Langit/Ateneo Children’s Theater)
Romina Letaba (Unang Baboy sa Langit/Ateneo Children’s Theater)
Nathan Flores (Pinocchio/Kids’ Act Philippines)

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)
Baste Duterte
Erickson Amores
Jason Dy
Marq Dollentes
Val John

BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)
Jayda Avanzado
Stephanie Lhui 
Sophia Zanne Ocampo
Aine Abella
Ylona Garcia
Garie Concepcion
Demie Fresco

BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)
Crib
Mebuyan
InZert
Migs and Maya

BEST DANCE COMPANY
NDM Dance Company
Junior New System
Pamanadanse
Kaagan Dance Company (Davao City)
Lahing Batangan Dance Troupe (Lyceum, Batangas) 
Philippine Ballet Theater

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble (Tacloban, Leyte)
Singhay Dapitan (Shrine City Dapitan, Zamboanga del Norte)
Teatro Kalinangan ng Aurora (TEKA/Baler Aurora)
Kagay-an Performing Arts (CDO)
Teatro Ragayano (Ragay, Camarines Sur)

BEST CHORAL GROUP
UST Singers
Gawad Kalinga Tatalon Performing Arts
Akapellago
Mapua Cardinals Choir
Ateneo Chamber Singers

BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES and  PERFORMANCE
Bambanti Festival (Isabela)
Akkaw 2016 Fiesta de Baler (Baler, Aurora)
Niyogyugan Festival (Lucena, Quezon)
Paet-Taka Festival ( Paete, Laguna) 
Kadayawan Festival (Davao City)
Maubanog Festival (Mauban, Quezon)

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Merjohn Lagaya (Violin)
Jong Cuenco (Flute)
Bogs Bautista (Drums)
Rudolf Golez (Piano)
Edward Enriquez (Electric Guitar)
Rancis de Leon (Saxophone)

BEST DJ for Electronic Dance Music
Jennifer Lee
Tom Taus
Ron Poe
Pikaso
Patricia Javier

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST ( GROUP)
Pangkat Kawayan and Rondalla de Baler, Aurora
Drum and Lyre Ensemble of Gloria’s Fantasy Land  (Dapitan City)
Malabon Community Band
Majestic Band of Muntinlupa City  
Metro Manila Concert Orchestra


BEST FEMALE HOST
Gladys Reyes
Christine Jacobs Sandejas
Patricia Tumulak
Angel Jacob
Mitzi Borromeo

BEST MALE HOST
RJ Ledesma
Robi Domingo
Richard Reynoso
Jojo Alejar
Rico Robles
Drew Arellano

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Ate Gay
Boobay 
Jose Manalo
Wally Bayola
Mike Unson
Kitkat

BEST CLASSICAL DANCER
Rizza Mae Camaclang (Ballet Manila)
Jessa Balote (Ballet Manila)
Sarah Anne Alejandro (Ballet Philippines)
Mark Sumaylo (Ballet Manila)
PJ Rebullida

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
Nazer Salcedo
Al Gatmaitan
Jack Salud
Lionel Guico
Melvin Macasaet

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Myra Mae Meneses
Jade Riccio
Cynthia Guico
Lara Maigue

BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER
Beverly Salviejo
Myramae Meneses
Gerphil Flores
Al Gatmaitan
Kitkat

BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER (GROUP)
Fortenors
J. Pink
Pard
Primo

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Beauty and the Beast (Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Hansel and Gretel (Repertory Philippines)
Unang Baboy sa Langit (Ateneo Children’s Theater)
Si Bao’og si Unggoy (Singhay Dapitan)
Pinnochio (Kids’Acts Philippines)’

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Happiness is a Pearl (Artist Playground)
The Female Heart (UP Playwrights Theater)
King Lear/Haring Lear (Dulaang UP)
Tribes (Red Turnip Theater)
Palasyo ni Valentin (DLSU/CSB College of Design)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION (FOREIGN MATERIAL)
Secret Garden (Repertory Philippines)
Godspell (Music Artes Inc.)
Annie  (Resorts World Manila)
Stepping Out (Repertory Philippines)
American Idiot (9Works Theatrical)
Jersey Boys (Atlantis)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Dirty Old Musical (Spotlight Artist) 
Hercules (Full Blast Production)
Katips (Phil Stagers Foundation)
Taya (Manila Tytana College)
3 Stars and a Sun (PETA)
Ako si Josephine (ABS CBN/Cornerstone)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Paul Jake Paule (Happiness is a Pearl/Artist Playground)
Banaue Miclat (The Female Heart/UP Playwrights Theater)
Topper Fabregas (Tribes/Red Turnip Theater)
Ricardo Abad (It’s April, What are you doing here/DITO Bahay ng Sining)/
Rem Zamora (Constellations/Red Turnip Theater)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Alegria Ferrer (Alcina/Sinag Arts Foundation)
Luigi Nacario  (Pinocchio/Kid’s Acts Philippines)
Michael Williams (Annie/Resorts World)
Vince Tanada (Katips/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Robert Mendoza (Taya/Manila Tytana College)
Riki Benedicto (Hercules/Full Blast Production)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Joel Lamangan (Haring Lear/Dulaang UP)
Leo Rialp  (King Lear/Dulaang UP)
Jerome Rosalin (Happiness is a Pearl)
Jeremy Domingo (The Game’s AFoot/Repertory Philippines)
Roeder Camanag (The Dressing Room/Dulaang UP)
JC Santos (Constellations/Red Turnip Theater)

BEST ACTRESS (NON MUSICAL)
Cathrine Go (Happiness is a Pearl/Artist Playground)
Cris Villonco (Constellations/Red Turnip Theater)
Joy Virata (The Game’s a Foot/Repertory Philippines)
Pinky Amador (The Game’s AFoot/Repertory Philippines)
Ana Abad Santos (Time Stands Still/Red Turnip Theater)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Nyoy Volante (Jersey Boys/Atlantis)
Jef  Flores  (Godspell/Music Artes)
David Ezra (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Michael de Mesa (Annie/ Resorts World Manila)
Kierwin Larena (Katips/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Mig Ayesa (Bridge of Madison County/Atlantis)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Joanna Ampil  (Bridges of Madison County/Atlantis) 
Maya Encila (Katips/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Carla Guevara Laforteza (Three Stars and a Sun/PETA)
Bituin Escalante (Stepping Out/Repertory Philippines)
Via Antonio (Ako si Josephine/ABS CBN/Cornerstone)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Adelle Ibarrientos (Katips/PSF) 
Menchu Lauhengco – Yulo (Godspell/Music Artes)
KitKat  (Dirty Old Musical/Spotlight Artists)
Jewel Yu (Emperor’s New Clothes/KAPI)
Peewee O’ Hara (The Female Heart/ UP Playwrights Theater)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Paul Jake Paule  (The Pillowman/Egg  Pineapple Lab)
OJ Mariano (Godspell/Music Artes)
Derrick  Gozon   (Emperor New Clothes/KAPI)
Jomar Bautista (Katips/PSF)
Ricci Chan (Ako si Josephine/ABS CBN/Cornerstone)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Ensemble Cast of  Godspell  (Music Artes)
Ensemble Cast of  Jersey Boys (Atlantis Production) 
Ensemble Cast of Misericordia (ICST  & Ilocos Sur Provincial Government)
Ensemble Cast of Katips (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Ensemble Cast of  Emperor’s New Clothes (Kid’s Acts Philippines Inc.)

BEST PERFORMANCE in a NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Angelina Mailes Kanapi (Audire/Artist Playground)
Gene Maglangit (Joie De Vivre 2016 (Singhay Dapitan)
Boobsie (Grabe Sya Oh!
Ynez Veneracion

BEST NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Rebel (Ballet Manila)
Audire (Artist Playground)
Misericordia (ICST/Ilocos Sur Provincial Government)
Joie de Vivre 2016 (Singhay Dapitan)
Boobsie (Music Museum)

BEST DIRECTOR for NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Angelo Aurelio (Misericordia/ICST & Ilocos Sur Provincial Government)
Jose Jeffrey Camanag (Audire/Artist Playground)
Peter Macrohon (Joie de Vivre 2016/Singhay Dapitan)
Basilidas Pilapil Jr (Sona ng Pagbabago/Singhay Dapitan)
Liesl Batucan (Breaking the Fourth Wall/CCP)

BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR
Dingdong Avanzado  (I am Me Jezza/Music Museum)
Paolo Valenciano (From the Top/Smart Araneta Coliseum)
Floy Quintos (Ayokong Tumanda/Ogie Alcasid/Music Museum).
Rowell Santiago (Royals/MOA Arena)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Eugene Belbis (Emperor’s New Clothes/KAPI)  
Jesse Lucas  (Happiness is a Pearl/Artist Playground)
Pippo Cifra (Katips/PSF)
Myke Salomon (Dirty Old Musical/Spotlight Artists)
Ejay Yatco (Godspell/Music Artes)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS
Thor (Historia)
Pido (Music Hall)
Aiza Seguerra (Conspiracy Bar)
Arthur Manuntag (Pagcor/Clark)
Noel Cabangon (Conspiracy Bar)
ZaQ Salazar (Crostatina)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
NDM Singers (K Pub)
Silk (Centerstage/City of Dreams)
Draybers (Bar 360/Resorts World)
Moymoy Palaboy (Cowboy Grill)
Rockin 60’s  (Chefs and Brewers)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
Michael Pangilinan – (Michael Sounds Familiar/Music Museum)
Edgar Allan Guzman -  (#EAlways/Music Museum)     
Noel Cabangon (Traffic Jam/Music Museum)
Jed Madela  (Jed sings Celine Dion/Music Museum). 
Ogie Alcasid (Ayokong Tumanda/Music Museum)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
Jezza Zaragoza (I am Me/Music Museum) 
Lolita Carbon (Pagcor/Pavilion)
Dulce (Pagcor/Malabon/Tagaytay/Bacolod)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
Dulce/David Ezra   (Pagcor Series)
Tanya Manalang/Mig Ayesa   (Curtains Up/Resorts World)
Ducay Artists (K Pub/The Fort) 
Lani Misalucha/Ai Ai Delas Alas (Ai Ai Meets Lani/Kia Theater)
Nonoy Zuniga/Marco Sison/Cebu Clergy Performing Artists (My love will never ever say goodbye/IEC Pavilion Cebu City)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP)
TAKBO Artists (Tunog ng Pagbabago/McKinley Grounds)
South Border (Kia Theater)
Metro Manila Concert Orchestra (Kia Theater)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)
Bamboo  (Quezon Convention Center) 
Darren Espanto  (Kia Theater)
Gary Valenciano  (Kia Theater)
Martin Nievera   (Kia Theater) 
Rico Blanco (Kia Theater)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)
Gerphil Flores  (A Golden Treasure/Solaire Theater)
Kuh Ledesma   (KuhL Event/CCF Main Auditorium Pasig)
Sarah Geronimo   (From the Top/Laoag Convention Center)
Dulce (Live/Waterfront Hotel Cebu Grand Ballroom)
Julie San Jose (In Control/Kia Theater)
Vina Morales (At Thirty/KIA Theater)

HALL OF FAME AWARD
Angelos        
Mitoy Yonting
Dondi Ong
Nonon Padilla
Camille Lopez-Molina

SPECIAL ALIW AWARD
Mindanao State University for Sining Kambayoka 
Jun Regalado
Edru Abraham
Darius Razon
Ivy Violan
Carla Guevara

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT  AWARD
Len Ag Santos - Siasoco  (Theater Arts)
Dante Balaois (Theater Arts)
Cris Nicolas (Performing Arts/Club Mwah) 
Anton Juan (Theater Arts)
Shirley Halili Cruz (Classical Dance)

ALICE HERNANDEZ REYES ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jose Mari Chan

See you at the awards night!



DISCLAIMER: All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. The owner of this blog makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. The pictures or videos posted here doesn't necessarily mean that it's the owner's property. The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. 

No comments:

Post a Comment