#TheaterPH - Tanghalang Pilipino's Ang Pag-uusig, 9 Works Theatrical's Newsies and Balket Manila's Ibong Adarna Wins Big In PhilStage 10th Gawad Buhay Awards!


The Gawad Buhay, the Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts, celebrated its 10th year by honoring not only the best performance and technical achievements of its member-companies’ productions last year; it also conferred the Natatanging Gawad Buhay for Lifetime Achievement to Philippine Educational Theater Association (Peta) president CB Garrucho and former Ballet Philippines artistic director Agnes Locsin.



TP’s “Ang Pag-uusig”, Jerry Respeto’s Filipino translation of Arthur Miller’s “The Crucible”, was the most honored production of the night in the play category. Its six wins included nods for direction (Dennis Marasigan), translation (Respeto), Male Lead Performance in a Play (JV Ibesate—in a tie with Joshua Spafford, for Repertory Philippines’ “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play”), Male Featured Performance in a Play (Marco Viaña), ensemble performance, and as Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation.



Dominating the dance category was Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna,” which matched “Ang Pag-uusig’s” six trophies. It won for Gerardo Francisco’s choreography and Diwa de Leon’s original musical composition, plus nods for exemplary ensemble work, its lead dancers Rudy de Dios and Romeo Peralta, and, overall, as Outstanding Modern Dance Production.



Also registering strong with five wins each were 9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s production of Disney’s “Newsies”, which copped, among others, Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical



(PJ Rebullida), Outstanding Male Lead Performance in a Musical (Gian Magdangal), Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical (Robbie Guevara) and Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical; and Repertory Philippines’ “Agnes of God,” directed by Bart Guingona, with wins for lighting (John Batalla), set (Joey Mendoza) and sound design (Jethro Joaquin), Rebecca Coates for Outstanding Female Featured Performance in a Play, and as Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play.


It was a big night for Rep, with all four of its 50th-year productions last year—“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Agnes of God,” “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” and “Hair”—garnering multiple nominations and at least an award each.



Pop singer Aicelle Santos, who has transitioned to starring in stage musicals (“Katy,” “Rak of Aegis,” “Himala, Isang Musikal”) and is among the latest Filipino performers to join the United Kingdom touring production of “Miss Saigon” where she is slated to play Gigi, won the Outstanding Female Featured Performance in a Musical award at the 10th Gawad Buhay, held at the CCP Little Theater this evening, for her work in “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical.”

The musical adaptation of the classic Edgardo Reyes novel was a co-production by Philstage member company Gantimpala Theater Foundation and events company Grand Leisure Corporation.



Film and TV actor Baron Geisler won the counterpart award in the male category—Outstanding Male Featured Performance in a Musical—for his very first work in a stage musical, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso,” about the life and legacy of nationalist playwright Aurelio Tolentino, whose centenary year was marked in 2017.



The ceremonies were hosted by Red Turnip Theater’s Topper Fabregas and Peta’s MeAnn Espinosa.

COMPLETE LIST OF 2017 PHILSTAGE GAWAD BUHAY WINNERS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES:

Outstanding Original Script
No nomination/winner

Outstanding Original Libretto
J-Mee Katanyag, “Tagu-taguan, Nasaan ang Buwan?” (Peta)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
Jerry Respeto, “Ang Pag-uusig” (Tanghalang Pilipino/TP)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Ejay Yatco, “Hair” (Rep)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Diwa de Leon, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production
Gerardo Francisco, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical
PJ Rebullida, “Newsies” (9WT)

Outstanding Costume Design
Bonsai Cielo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Batalla, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Outstanding Sound Design
Jethro Joaquin, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Outstanding Set Design
Joey Mendoza, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Female Lead Performance in a Play
Roselyn Perez, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
Joshua Spafford, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
JV Ibesate, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
Rebecca Coates, “Agnes of God” (Rep)


Male Featured Performance in a Play
Marco Viaña, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
No nomination/winner

Male Lead Performance in a Musical
Gian Magdangal, “Newsies” (9WT)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical
Aicelle Santos, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical
Baron Geisler, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance
No nomination/winner

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance
Rudy de Dios, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance
Sarah Alejandro, “Amada”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance
Romeo Peralta, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Denise Parungao, “Swan Lake” (BP)

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Victor Maguad, “Swan Lake” (BP)

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance
Abigail Oliveiro, “Don Quixote” (BM)

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance
Peter San Juan, “La Bayadere” (PBT)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production
“Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production
“The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
Dennis Marasigan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
Robbie Guevara, “Newsies” (9WT)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
“Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
“Newsies” (9WT)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance
“Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance
“Swan Lake” (BP)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
“Agnes of God” (Rep)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
“Newsies” (9WT)

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation
“Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation
No nomination/winner

Outstanding Production for Children
No nomination/winner




For MORE UPDATES, 
You can follow me on TwitterInstagram and Facebook!
Subscribe to my YouTube Channel.
LIKE, SUBSCRIBE, SHARE & COMMENT. 
Thank you!


DISCLAIMER: All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. The owner of this blog makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. The pictures or videos posted here doesn't necessarily mean that it's the owner's property. The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. 

Popular Posts